Welcome to Wild Products Malaysia.

Wild Product’s Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Wild Products LLP values your privacy.  Please review our Privacy Policy which, in addition to the Terms of Service, governs your visit to wild.com.sg

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual customer’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from goods and/or services offered by Wild Products LLP and each of their subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (hereafter all referred to as “Wild Products”).

1. General

1.1 This Policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Wild Products in respect of an individual customer’s Personal Data. Wild Products undertakes to use reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out herein to its operations.

1.2 Wild Product's officers, management, and members of staff shall use reasonable endeavors to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or disclosed and/or used for, or on behalf of, Wild Products. Wild Products shall use reasonable endeavors to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data by Wild Products shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance to the Act and this Policy.

1.3 For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual customer who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of Wild Products or that which shall be collected by Wild Products in the future.

2. Contacting the Data Protection Officer

2.1 Where you legitimately request access to and/or correction of Personal Data relating to you which is in the possession and control of Wild Products, Wild Products shall provide and/or correct that data in a reasonable time and manner in accordance with its standard procedures as stated hereinafter.

2.2 In accordance with the Act, Wild Products has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that Wild Products receives your complaints and enquiries, please send the same via email to the Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) of the Wild Products at the following email address: [email protected]

2.3 Should you not wish Wild Products to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Clauses 3.2 to 3.4, or not to receive promotional materials from Wild Products, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in Clause 2.2. Your request shall be processed within a reasonable time.

3. Statement of Practices

Types of Personal Data Collected:

3.1 As part of its day to day activities, the Wild Products may collect from you, through various means, including via our websites, smart phone applications, marketing events such as road shows and any forms used by Wild Products from time to time, the following Personal Data: name (first and surname); postal address; phone number (including mobile); fax number; e-mail address; bank account/credit card details; gender; IP addresses; and photographs and images. We use cookies on our websites to track website visitorship and experience. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse it.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

3.2 The above Personal Data mentioned in Clause 3.1 is collected for the purposes of processing your orders and registration of your account and to ascertain if you are eligible for discounts, privileges, reward programs or benefits or other related purposes; to conduct market research and analysis; for direct marketing through voice calls; text messages; email; direct mail and facsimile messages; for payment and/or credit control purposes; to notify you of any changes to our policies or services which may affect you; to respond to queries and feedback; for identification and website access; maintaining and updating your account details; and informing you of new developments, services, promotions of Wild Products and other third parties which we are associated with.

Disclosure of Personal Data

3.3 In order to carry out the functions described above, the Wild Products may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data between the Wild Product’s companies.

3.4 Without derogating from any of the above, Wild Products may also disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties, namely: regulators and law enforcement officials; lawyers; auditors; third party service providers and consultants; third party investors; credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment; and any agent or subcontractor acting on the Wild Products behalf for the provision of the Wild Products services.

3.5 Wild Products may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties also in the occurrence of any of the following events, namely, to the extent that the Wild Products is required to do so by the law; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; to establish, exercise or defend the Wild Products legal rights; to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any company, business or asset which Wild Products is (or is contemplating) selling; to any person and/or entity for the purpose of processing such information on the Wild Products behalf; to third parties who provide services to the Wild Products or on its behalf; to any third party that purchases the Wild Products or the Wild Products companies, business or any part of the Wild Products or the Wild Products business; for the purposes of disaster recovery; and any other purpose with your specific consent.

Optional Provision of Personal Data

3.6 In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain Personal Data that may be used to further improve Wild Products products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalised service, or provision of a product or dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent Wild Products from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to: your age; gender; dietary preferences; hobbies and leisure activities; other related products and services subscribed to; and family and household demographics.

3.7 Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to any of the Wild Products companies order and/or service hotlines and/or inquiry telephone numbers are recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. In such an event, by agreeing to this Policy, you hereby give your clear and unambiguous consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data in accordance to this Policy.

4. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

Your Personal Data may be processed by Wild Products, its affiliates, agents and third parties providing services to Wild Products, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore. In this event Wild Products will comply with the terms of the Act.

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

Where possible, Wild Products will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. In some instances, Wild Products is able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by Wild Products. In some cases, Wild Products is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of Wild Products, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address earlier provided.

6. Protection of Personal Data

Wild Products uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside Wild Products, other than to you or as described in this Policy. However, Wild Products cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Wild Products and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, Wild Products does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of disclosed or modified by breach of any of Wild Products physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

7. Access and Correction of Personal Data

7.1 In accordance with Clause 2.1 of this Policy, you have the right to: a) check whether Wild Products holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and b) require Wild Products to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.

7.2 Wild Products reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under Clause 7.1. Upon payment of the requisite fee, your request shall be processed within a reasonable time.

7.3 If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Wild Products or if you wish to check on the manner in which Wild Products uses and processes your personal data, Wild Products security procedures mean that the Wild Products may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of full details of name, account userid, email address and NRIC or Passport or FIN number. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which Wild Products takes in response to a request from someone using your membership details. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

8. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Wild Products will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes of Wild Products and where the Personal Data is deleted from Wild Product's electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with the Wild Products's internal procedures and/or other agreements.

9. Contacting you

To the extent that any of the communication means which you have provided Wild Products with (which may include, your telephone number and fax number) is/will be listed on the Do Not Call Registry (the “DNC”), by agreeing to this Policy through your signing of the Membership Agreement Form or the Members’ Consent Form, or by any other means of indication, you hereby grant Wild Products your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to Wild Products including using SMS and MMS messages for the above purposes. This will ensure your continued enjoyment of Wild Products promotions and services

10. Change Policy

Wild Products reserve the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation and/or to meet its global policy requirements, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by Wild Products. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent. Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

11. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

12. Miscellaneous

12.1 This Policy only applies to the collection and use of Personal Data by Wild Products. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, even if such sites are co-branded with our logo. Wild Products does not share your Personal Data with third party websites. Wild Products is not responsible for the privacy and conduct practices of these third party websites, so you should read their own privacy policies before disclosure of any Personal Data to these websites.

12.2 Wild Products will not sell your personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites which you may have linked or been directed to the Wild Products website.

12.3 Wild Products websites do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 18 years old. Wild Products does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 18 years old or send them requests for personal data.